Devar Ferhadi

Name: Devar Ferhadi
Alias: Jengawar
Born: 1994-10-16
Stance: Orthodox
Birth Place: Iraq
Residence: Frederick, Maryland, USA

Devar’s Childhood:

Devar Ferhadi was born in Kurdistan, Northern Iraq on October 16, 1994. He eventually became a dual citizen, USA and Iraq. Devar has one adult older brother and one adult younger sister who are graduate students currently studying abroad in England. In addition, he has a younger adolescent brother and sister that currently live with his parents in Duhok, Kurdistan, Northern Iraq.

His family fled Saddam Hussein’s regime and they were granted asylum from the United States in 1997. Since Devar’s father was an engineer, the U.S. government placed him and his family in Guam while they found a place for them to live and work in Utah. Devar and his family moved to Maryland in 2002 and eventually settled in Frederick, Maryland.

Devar’s Education:

• 2012, Graduated with Honors from Tuscarora High School in Frederick, Maryland.
• 2012 – 2013, Hood College full-time in Frederick, Maryland.
• 2013 – Present, Hawler Medical University in Irbil, Kurdistan, Northern Iraq.
• Devar is set to graduate Medical School in 2018.
• Ironically, he desires to become a Neurologist after his boxing career is over.

Devar’s Amateur Boxing Career:

• Began boxing at the Frederick Fight Club in 2009 when he was 14yrs old.
• Lost his first amateur fight on points at Upton Boxing Gym in West Baltimore, MD.
• Continued as an amateur for the next 3 years without a loss until the Olympic Trials.
• Represented Iraq during the 2012 Olympic Trials held in Kazakhstan at 17yrs old but lost his first bout on points after dropping almost 20 pounds within 2 weeks.

Devar’s Professional Boxing Career:

• November 03, 2012 – Pro Debut, Washington D.C. Convention Center. Boxing Along The Beltway candidate “2012 Knockout of the Year” via left hook to the body.
• Remains undefeated as a professional with 7-0 (6 KO’s) as a Super Middleweight.
• Many ringside observers and commentators contend that Devar, as a prospect, is one of the heaviest body punchers in the world.
• Historically, Devar is one of the only boxers to build an undefeated professional record while simultaneously attending Medical School full-time.
• Currently signed with King’s Promotions.
• Coaches – Jason Boyer and Jason Minnick.

Devar’s Future:

• Set to graduate Medical School in 2018.
• Returns to settle in Frederick, Maryland.
• Takes the United States Medical Licensing Exam (USMLE) 6 months after graduation.
• Makes a full-time run in professional boxing with King’s Promotions while he studies to enter his Residency.

Boxing Record

2018-01-04T22:59:44+00:00