Colby Madison

Name: Colby Madison
Alias: “Braveheart”
Born: 1983-05-01
Height: 6′ 4″
Residence: Owings Mills, Maryland, USA

Colby “Braveheart” Madison is what he goes by, but during his first arrival to the gym he was known as “Big Heavy,” due to his physique being about 6’4 with a solid frame and a punching power to match.

Colby grew up in Baltimore, MD to a single mother home with 4 brothers and 3 sisters; no real connection with his father and tons of mischief surrounding him. At the tender age of 5, Colby lost his mother and, some years later, his baby brother to street violence. With all of this going on, it quickly developed into a recipe for trouble.

As Colby grew in age, he found ways to occupy his time by entertaining the street life while simultaneously excelling in basketball. Colby received a full scholarship to Delaware State where he made plenty of highlight reels. But, like everything else he’s experienced, this too would be short lived. Colby found himself in some trouble which ultimately cost him his scholarship. Once the dust settled, he was granted a second chance but returned to the environment that was far too familiar.

Not sure what he wanted to do at this point, he received an invite to the boxing gym and it became his first love ever since. Colby’s amateur record was an impressive 26-3 while his pro record is an excellent one of 5-0 with 4 KO’s! He’s developed a punching power that’s like his favorite fighter, Larry Holmes, and loves to put it on display.

Colby “Braveheart” Madison is definitely the one to watch in this heavy weight division.

Boxing Record

2018-01-04T22:59:55+00:00