Joe Hanks

Name: Joe Hanks
Alias: The Future
Born: 1983-03-27
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 4″ / 193cm
Birth Place: Newark, New Jersey, USA
Residence: Newark, New Jersey, USA

“Jersey” Joe Hanks gained experience during his amateur days, sparring with top Heavyweight fighters such as Wladamir Klitschko, Chris Byrd, and Jameel McCline. As an amateur, Hanks was a three-time Golden Gloves Champion, and a National Golden Gloves semi-finalist in 2007. As a professional, Hanks was part of Michael King’s ‘All American Heavyweight’ program designed to find the next great American heavyweight champion.

Hanks achieved a professional record of 21-2, following a 41-5 amateur record and was rated as high as #4 in the world, but after a controversial 10-round majority decision loss to Derric Rossy on ESPN in 2014, Hanks took a brief step back from the sport. During this time, Hanks continued boxing actively, serving as a main sparring partner for heavyweight champion Deonaty Wilder, and other top contenders.

In 2017, Hanks teamed up with Marshall Kaufman’s Kings Promotions and made a successful return to the ring against undefeated Joel Caudle (7-0-1) in Philadelphia, scoring a unanimous decision win.

“I got into boxing as a teenager. My father got me into the gym when I was real young. After he introduced me to boxing, I got away from it for a while. Then, at 19, my brother asked me if I wanted to get back in the gym. I started out doing it again just for recreation, but I took to it real quick and next thing I knew I won a few amateur and golden glove titles. Now, I have the same hunger and desire that I had then, only more because I have a family of my own and I understand what’s really important in life. I’m not fighting for a car or some nice clothes, I’m fighting so my family can have a great life!”

Standing at 6’4″ and weighing 250 lbs, Hanks not only looks the part, but also has proven he can be a force in the division. As a professional, Hanks holds wins against Alfredo Escalera (18-3-1), Johnny White (22-1), and former Goldenboy prospect Ashanti Jordan (10-0).

Hanks is trained by veteran Jamal Abdullah, known for taking Charles Martin from the amateurs to the IBF heavyweight world championship in 3 1/2 years. Abdullah currently trains world-ranked Light-Heavyweight contender Mike Lee.

Hanks is managed by Mike Borao.

Boxing Record

2018-01-04T22:59:48+00:00